PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy – your data, your rights

The South African Association of the Flavour & Fragrance Industry (SAAFFI) collects and processes certain information about entities and individuals.
We want you to be confident that we’ll protect your personal information and respect your privacy. This notice explains how we use your personal information – what information we collect about you, why we collect it and what we do with it. Please read it carefully. It applies to personal information we collect about you whilst we have a relationship with you as a Member or as a person who has contact with SAAFFI.If you need to give us personal information about another person, this notice will also apply to that personal information. It is your duty to make sure that all personal data you provide to us is collected legally by you and complies with local data protection legislation and regulation in respect of such personal data. This privacy notice is intended to tell you how we use personal information but is not intended to create any contract in law with you. This privacy notice only applies to information we collect about you.

Our ‘data subjects’ are juristic persons who are our Members or Service Suppliers, or natural persons who are employees of Members, individuals who visit the SAAFFI website, express interest in being kept informed about SAAFFI events, participants at events and other people the association has a relationship with or may need to contact.

We are committed to handling personal data in compliance with the law, being the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), which came into effect on 1st July 2021. SAAFFI commits to collect and process personal data only when this data is:

  • processed fairly, in a transparent way and based on valid legal grounds
  • obtained for specific lawful purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • not held for longer than necessary
  • protected in appropriate ways and not transferred outside South Africa unless adequate protective measures are in place.

Types of data

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or a juristic person.
SAAFFI may collect the following categories of personal data to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in this policy:

  • Identification data, such as first name, name, pictures, cookies, photographs
  • Contact data, such as email address, telephone number, postal address
  • In the case of a juristic person, financial data, such as bank account details
  • Profession and employment position

In most instances, we collect personal data directly from the data subjects, but we may sometimes obtain personal data from third parties (such as the data subject’s employer).
SAAFFI does not collect “Sensitive” Personal information.

Data collection – who and why

From whom do we collect personal data, and why?

SAAFFI collects personal data for the purposes of managing and administering the smooth running of the association.
If you are a Member, your entity’s information will be used for the purpose of billing. To do this, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Entity (full legal) name
  • Contact details, such as location, address, PO Box details, email-address, telephone number
  • VAT registration number

If SAAFFI has to pay you as a service supplier, or, in rare cases, when other payments need to be made by SAAFFI, the following information will be collected:

  • Bank details, such as bank account number, bank name and address, name of the account owner, VAT registration number

For general membership administration, SAAFFI has legitimate interests in the processing of personal data of staff employed by SAAFFI Members for the purpose of administering and informing the membership.SAAFFI processes identification data from individuals who visit the SAAFFI website, express interest in being kept informed about SAAFFI events, consent to the use of cookies and/or provide personal information on the site. SAAFFI processes identification details of individuals who register to participate in our events, conferences and training. This is done for the purpose of managing the registration to and participation in such events and to meet our obligations as an event organizer. When working with event organizers, we may share data with them for these same purposes on a clearly defined and time-limited basis, with a requirement not to store data for longer than necessary and not to share data with third parties.

Data retention and transfer

Data retention and transfer

SAAFFI keeps personal data for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which they were collected.

Do we share your personal data?

We would only disclose information on a clearly defined and time-limited basis where absolutely necessary. Should we be required to do so by a public authority, where they have provided assurance, we would first assess that their request is proportionate and necessary.

Exercising your rights

Exercising your rights

  • You have the right to request whether we process your personal information, and get a copy of it
  • Should information be inaccurate or outdated, you may request that it be rectified
  • In certain circumstances, you may request the erasure of your personal information
  • You have the right to change or withdraw any consent(s) you have given us at any time

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can send an email to info@saaffi.co.za
Please specify which information you would like us to provide, amend or delete. You can also contact us if you have any questions or queries about our processing of your Personal Data, using the same email address.